Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (subclass 489)

The Skilled-Regional Provisional visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.

About This Visa
The Skilled-Regional Provisional visa (subclass 489) is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years.
This visa has two pathways:

  • The Invited Pathway
  • The Extended Stay Pathway

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or an eligible family member living in a designated area;
  • Lodge an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect and receive an invitation from the Department of Immigration before application;
  • Pass the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the skilled migration points test (currently 60);
  • Possess competent English skills;
  • Be aged below 50; and
  • Meet the required health and character requirements.

If nominated (Invited Pathway), an individual is required to live for 2 years and have gainful employment for up to 12 months in a regional growth area to be suitable for permanent residence.

Individuals sponsored by a family member can qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa if they live for up to 2 years and have gainful employment for up to 12 months in a regional growth area.

Family member sponsors must:

  • Live in a designated regional growth area
  • Be either, an Australian citizen, permanent residence or eligible New Zealand citizen

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (subclass 489) visas can be refused for several reasons. The Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Provisional (subclass 489) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

 

Fields marked with * are required