Skilled Independent (subclass 189)

This visa allows points-tested skilled workers who do not have a sponsorship from an employer or family member, or who have not been nominated by a State or Territory, to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident with full work rights.

This visa allows you to include your spouse, de facto or same-sex partner, dependent children and other dependent family members in your application provided they can show that they meet the necessary health and character requirements.

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Lodge an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect and receive an invitation from the Department of Immigration before application;
  • Be between the age of 18 and 49;
  • Pass the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the skilled migration points test;
  • Possess competent English skills; and
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visas can be refused on several grounds. The Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

 

Fields marked with * are required