Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835)

The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their close family members. Applicants must apply in Australia and remain until a decision is made.

About This Visa
The Remaining Relative visa (subclass 835) is a permanent visa for people who want to live in Australia to be with their close family members. Applicants must apply in Australia and remain until a decision is made.
This visa allows applicants to:

  • Live in Australia indefinitely as an Australian permanent resident;
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible);
  • Travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

Remaining Relative (subclass 835) visas can be refused for several reasons. Remaining Relative (subclass 835) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

 

Fields marked with * are required