Parent Visa

Australian citizens or permanent residents can sponsor their Parent(s) for Australian permanent residence through Parent Visas.

About This Visa
Australian citizens or permanent residents can sponsor their Parent(s) for Australian permanent residence through Parent Visas.

Who can apply?

  • Parents must be sponsored by a child who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.
  • The child must have been lawfully residing in Australia for at least 2 years.
  • The parent must satisfy the balance of family test, meaning that the total number of children permanently resident in Australia must be the same as or more than the number of their children living outside Australia or more than the largest number of children living in any single country other than Australia.
  • An assurance of support must be paid.
  • Parent Categories

The Australian government has introduced “contributory” parent visa categories, which require the payment of a high application fee to cover medical expenses
Types of contributory parent visa:

Parent Visa:

  • Must be lodged outside of Australia.
  • The visa charge in comparatively low but the processing time is very long.

Aged Parent Visa:

  • Must be lodged in Australia.
  • Applicant (parent) must be in Australia and will be granted a bridging visa to remain in Australia until the visa is processed.
  • The visa charge is relatively low.

Contributory Parent:

  • A permanent visa which allows applicants over 65 (aged parent).
  • Costs almost $50,000 per parent.
  • Generally processed within 2 years of initial application.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) to Permanent:

  • This visa allows you to split the cost of applying for a Contributory Permanent Visa over 2 stages.
  • It is around half the cost of the contributory parent visa.
  • It enables applicants to apply within the 2 year visa period for a permanent contributory parent visa.

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

Parent visas can be refused for several reasons. The Parent visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Tel: 612-97505538
Email: nasir_12@outlook.com

Fields marked with * are required