Graduate Work Visa (subclass 485)

About This Visa

The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) allows an individual to temporarily live, study and work in Australia after they finish their studies. Individuals may only access this visa subclass as a primary applicant once.
This visa grants an individual unrestricted work rights in Australia and the ability to include family members in the application.
This visa has two streams:

  • The Graduate Work Streamis for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications relating to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List and have an eligible qualification.  Visas in this steam last for 18 months from date of grant.
  • The Post-Study Work Streamis for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian educational institution regardless of field of study.  It is available to students who were granted their first student visa to Australia on or before 5 November 2011 and can last for up to a maximum of four years from the date it is granted depending on the applicant’s qualifications.

Who can apply?

Applicants must:

  • Have met the Australian study requirement within the last six months;
  • Possess competent English skills;
  • Hold an eligible visa;
  • Meet the required health and character requirements;
  • Possess Australian health insurance;
  • Meet the requirements of the appropriate stream;
  • Be less than 50;
  • Reside in Australia at the time of application.

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

Graduate Work Visa (subclass 485) visas can be refused for several reasons. The Graduate Work Visa (subclass 485) visa application has strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

 

Fields marked with * are required