eVisitor (subclass 651)

About This Visa

  • Subclass 651 visa holders may enter Australia for up to three months during each visit during the 12 months from the date the eVisitor is granted.

During this period visa holders, may:

  • Travel within Australia;
  • Study for a period of up to 3 months; and
  • Engage in business visitor activities.

Subclass 651 visa holders may not:

  • Work for or provide services to a business or organisation; or
  • Sell goods or services to the public.

Business purposes include:

  • Making general business or employment enquiries;
  • Investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract;
  • Official government-to-government activities;
  • Participation in conferences, trade fairs or seminars (if not paid by the organisers)

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

eVisitor (subclass 651) visas can be refused for several reasons. eVisitor (subclass 651) visa applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG  Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

 

Fields marked with * are required