Child visa (subclass 802)

A Child visa (subclass 802) lets a parent, who is either an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.

About This Visa

A Child visa (subclass 802) lets a parent, who is either an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen to sponsor their child to live in Australia indefinitely. The parent can apply on behalf of a child younger than 18 years of age.
The child must be in Australia when the application is lodged and when the visa is granted.

This visa allows the child to:

  • Reside in Australia indefinitely;
  • Work and Study in Australia;
  • Enrol in Medicare;
  • Apply for Australian citizenship;
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence;
  • Travel to and from Australia for a period of 5 years from the date the visa is granted.

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

Child visas (subclass 802) can be refused for several reasons. Child visa (subclass 802) applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

Fields marked with * are required