Aged Visas (subclasses 804 and 838)

Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)

The Aged Parent visa (subclass 804) allows older parents to live in Australia indefinitely. Applicants must be the parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen residing in Australia.

Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)

The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838) allows some older people who meet the age requirements to stay in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support. Applicants must be in Australia when they lodge their application and must remain until the visa is granted.

Aged Visas (subclasses 804 and 838)

Aged Parent visa (subclass 804)
About This Visa
The Aged Parent visa (subclass 804) allows older parents to live in Australia indefinitely. Applicants must be the parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen residing in Australia.

Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lawfully resided in Australia for 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Applicants must be in Australia when they apply and remain until the visa is decided.

This visa allows applicants to:

  • Live in Australia as a permanent resident;
  • Work and study in Australia;
  • Enrol in Medicare;
  • Apply for Australian citizenship;
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence;
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.

Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838)
About This Visa
The Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 838) allows some older people who meet the age requirements to stay in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support. Applicants must be in Australia when they lodge their application and must remain until the visa is granted.
This visa allows applicants to:

  • Live in Australia as a permanent resident;
  • Apply for Australian citizenship;
  • Travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
About This Visa
The Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884) allows older parents to live in Australia for up to 2 years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen residing in Australia.

This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed. Once approved, applicants have two years to apply for a Permanent Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864). This allows applicants to spread the costs of the Contributory Aged Parent migration over several years.

The sponsor needs to have lawfully resided in Australia for 2 years prior to the application being lodged. Applicants must be in Australia when they apply and remain until the visa is decided.

This visa allows applicants to:

  • Temporarily live is Australia for two years;
  • Work and study in Australia;
  • Enrol in Medicare

How can CTG Lawyers help you?

Aged Visas (subclasses 804 and 838) can be refused for several reasons. Aged Visa (subclasses 804 and 838) applications have strict criteria which must be met and there are very few waiver provisions for the age, English language and skill requirements.

To satisfy these requirements, it is essential that all applications are assessed, structured and lodged in a way that meets all applicable DIBP law and policy. CTG  Lawyers has the expertise to handle the most complex cases and achieve the best outcomes in circumstances where the applicant would have failed had they applied without our support.

What to do next

To get the right advice, contact us for a consultation with one of our specialist advisors.

 

Fields marked with * are required